| Project/Area Number |
09044030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KURASHIKI SAKUYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMA Izumi Kurashiki Sakuyo University, Faculty of Food Culture Professor, 食文化学部, 教授 (90160134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOZAKI Yasutaka Kurashiki Sakuyo University, Faculty of Food Culture Associate professor, 食文化学部, 助教授 (20178255)
HIGUCHI Akinori Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine Faculty of Animal Husbandry Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40250534)
KIKUCHI Koji Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine Faculty of Animal Husbandry Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (10271743)
BINTORO M.H. ボゴール農科大学, 農学部, 教授
IWANTONO Sut インドネシア協同組合及中小企業省, 大臣特別補佐官
斉藤 邦行 岡山大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60153798)
横溝 功 岡山大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00174863)
岸本 憲明 くらしき作陽大学, 食文化学部, 助教授 (80132421)
田野 達男 くらしき作陽大学, 食文化学部, 教授 (60032976)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | primary nature condition / traditional agriculture / land utilization / decrease of soil fertility / increase of acidity / reintroduction of traditional agriculture / good compost / cheap cost compost / 原自然 / 自然多層混淆林 / 粗放的堆厩肥 / グリーン リボリューション / 化学肥料施用拡大 / 傾斜畑地土壌劣化 / 良質完熟コンポスト / 原自然条件 / 慣行農業システム / 近代的農業技術 / 労働対象革新技術 / 土壌劣化 / コンポスト施用実験 / 化学肥料と農薬 / 土地利用の評価 / 土壌肥沃性 / ミネラルの収奪 / サトウキビ作付地の酸性化 / 精糖過程残滓の放置 / バカス灰・ケーキのコンポスト混入 / サトウキビ作残滓の還流 |
| Research Abstract |
Java is a volcanic island of basaltic rock covered with a belt of seasonal woods with half-fallen leave. The traditional agriculture, in this island, depends on the local primary nature condition, and it is sustainable one based on particular land utilization. Development of agricultural productivity based on use of chemical fertilizer, in present, come to miss the maintaining of soil fertility, especially in upland of sugarcane cropping. The decreased of soil fertility and increase of acidity in this upland has been remarkable. We prepared an innovation program to reintroduce traditional agriculture practice based on an understanding of the reasoning behind the traditional agriculture practice. Namely, we have made a compost under the condition of good aeration based on the straw of rice, waste of sugar manufacturing plant and refuse of vegetable market in Madjang tengah village. We have had an experimentation applicating of this compost with a support of leaders of hamlet community in this village. From the results of first year and second year, we have succeeded in this experimentation. According to our manual the leaders have put the compost in an experimental spot field and gained a double yield compared with a yield of control spot field using chemical fertilizer, and siol fertility of this experimental spot field has improved remarkably. Now, at third year, we have tried to make a cheap compost based on the materials of self-support. And the result of this trial is clarified an July of this year. If we get a good results on July, it develops the extention of this innovation program in Madjang tengah village and in Java island.