| Project/Area Number |
09044031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Shigeo Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (30005821)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAZAKI Tomomi Kyushu University, The International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00264119)
ISHIDA Osamu Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40184527)
KONO Toshiyuki Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (80186626)
KITTAKA Yuki Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Assistant, 法学研究科, 教授
SMITH Richar ライス大学, アジア研究科・学科長, 教授
OVERBEKE Dim ルーバンカソリック大学, 法学部, 助教授 (40284575)
IAMMARINO Ni ライス大学, 人間科学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Model lecture / teaching method / manual for teaching / international education / mutual education / 短期留学プログラム / 文化系基礎教育科目 / 教育実態調査 / カリキュラム開発 / 教授法 / 教授マニュアル / 評価法 / 教材開発 / 試行授業 |
| Research Abstract |
The fiscal year 1999 was the last year of this three year project. Therefore we, the research group, have focused our efforts on summarizing the results of the research and in preparing further projects. Particularly worthy of mention was the workshop which was organized in June 1999. The center piece of the workshop was a series of model lectures. That is to say, the methods of teaching developed by each member of the research group were presented not as abstract theories, but by teaching in a classroom to a group of international students. After these model lectures, we discussed how best to incoroprate - and where necessary modify - these methods. Perhaps this was the first time a workshop this kind has been held in Japan. After the workshop each participant was invited to reflect on his or her own teaching techniques and to write up a report which when collected together could provide a manual for teaching which can be shared with others. To correct the English and to unify the style Prof. Bowring at Cambridge University and Prof. Pinnington of the University of Arizona have kindly undertaken the task of editing. We will endeavor to publish the results of the research as a book., both in Japan and the United States. We hope that we can further develop the findings to provide a basis for mutual education between Japanese students and international students, thus going some way to achieving truly international education.