Japanese Law Center in Cyberspace (in English)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Masaharu  Kyushu University, Graduate of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (60143731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINOUCHI Akifumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30221576)
KONO Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (80186626)
KOCHI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (40037073)
LEEBRON Davi  コロンビア大学, ロースクール, 教授
YOUNG Michae  コロンビア大学, ロースクール, 教授
竹中 俊子  ワシントン大学, ロースクール・知的財産権研究センター, 助教授
早川 吉尚  立教大学, 法学部, 講師 (90287912)
角松 生史  九州大学, 法学部, 助教授 (90242049)
平井 文三  九州大学, 法学部, 助教授 (90284463)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese Law / cyberspace / legal terms / statutes / サイパースペース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to establish a "Center of Japanese Law " in a cyberspace. We have so few basic documents of Japanese law in English. It is a necessary task for Japanese scholars to possess greater transparency of Japanese law by establishing a center of Japanese law in English in a cyberspace and giving a free access to that database from anywhere in the world. We tried to create two databases as the first step of establishing the center.
The first database is a Japanese-English Dictionary of Legal Terms. Important Japanese legal terms, especially in the field of economic laws, were picked up from various sources such as standard Japanese law textbooks, Japanese judgements etc. and the most suitable English terms were found out. Not only nouns, but also verbs are included into this database. We used this database in the class, "Legal Japanese," offered in the summer semester, 1999 in the framework of the LL.M. program in Kyushu university. The second database is a collection of Japanese statutes in English. We tried to collect English translations of major Japanese statutes. A bibliography of English translations of Japanese statutes compiled by the National Diet Library in 1998 was very useful in collecting them. Those two database are now open to everybody in two homepages.