A comprehensive Study on the Changing Chinese Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kunio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00106212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Junko  Shukutoku University, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (20255152)
MATSUDO Yoko  Asahi colledge, Associate Professor, 教職課程センター, 助教授 (30183106)
MATSUDA Sonoko  Shukutoku University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30100986)
沈 崇麟  中国社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 研究員
MASUKATA Toshiko  Shukutoku University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00255150)
SHEN Chong Lin  Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Professor
徐 安〓  上海社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 副研究員
陳 嬰嬰  中国社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 助理研究員
徐 安き  上海社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 副研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscontemporary Chinese family / family change / regional comparison / life pattern / kinship relations / life attitude / support network / life stress / 現代中国 / 家族 / 経済社会変動 / 家族関係 / 家族意識 / 就業形態 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze Chinese families under the process of rapid economic growth. The framework was comparison of two axes : one is regional comparison (between eastern coastal region and inland region) and the other is community type comparison (between urban and rural communities).
Five research sites were chosen : in the coastal region one city and two villages and in the inland region one city and a village. Field survey was conducted at two stages. Firstly, interview survey using structured questionnaires were conducted against randomly selected 2500 samples. Secondly, in-depth interviews were conducted against 100 samples purposively selected from the above samples. At the same time purposively selected samples of entrepreneurs families, migrant families and stem families who lack middle generation were surveyed, since they were assumed to show the rapidly changing aspects of Chinese families. Thus we succeeded in qualitative and quantitative analyses.
Preliminary analyses shows various aspects of differences between regions and community types The difference of living condition between eastern coastal region and inland region is larger that that between urban and rural communities. Women's status in the family is notably higher among urban families and lower among rural families. It interests us that, as to family composition, one of the coastal villages shows the largest share of stem family while the inland village shows the largest share of nuclear family. Further investigation was left for us to analyze the family perspectives which shows little difference either between regions or community types.