A Cultural-Reproduction Functioned by Cultural Policies -Forcusing on Art Policies in U.K., U.S.A., Singapore and Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kenichi  KOMAZAWA University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20142193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kazuko  Saitoma University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00302505)
KAWASHIMA Nobuko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20319461)
SASAKI Masayuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50154000)
KOBAYASHI Mari  Showa University of Music, Faculty of Music, Assistant, 音楽学部, 助手 (40257176)
KWOK KianーWo  シンガポール国立大学, 社会学部, 助教授
CRANE Diana  米国ペンシルバニア大学, 芸術科学部, 教授
MARTORELLA R  米国ウイリアムパターソンカレッジ, 社会学科, 教授
KIAMーWOON Kw  シンガポール国立大学, 社会学部, 助教授
CRANE O  ペンシルバニア大学, 芸術科学学部(米国), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCULTURAL REPRODUCTION / CULTURAL POLICY / ART POLICY / CULTURAL INDUSTRY / CULTURAL STRATIFICATION / CULTURAL PLANNING / COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS / 文化支援 / 文化階層 / 文化制度
Research Abstract
Our collabolative study began in April 1997 and just ended in March 2000. Our purpose is to compare 4 countries (U.K., U.S.A., Singapore and Japan) cultural policies, particularly in art policies. We did not restricted with comparing between European-U.S, and Japan as former studies we can early find. Instead we added Singapore's case, in which we can have lots of attention. Our method of study is four meetings where we could discuss about comparing with each art policies.
First of all, in Tokyo of September 1997, we had first meeting and were discussing a method of how to compare among four counties and realized cultural policies in contemporary Japan. Next in Singapore in March 1998, we had second meeting. This meeting was very significant, because art policies of Singapore were another type of "Asian" type of them, different with Tokyo case. Most of members began to think about the necessity of expanding the method of our comparative standard, Thirdly we had Birmingham meeting in June 1998, not in London. We realized cultural policies in U.K. and discussed both on decentralization of cultural policies in U.K. on cultural planning in some British cities. Lastly we had final meeting in New York in September 1999. In this meeting we discussed on the recent American trend, particularly privatization and art industries in New York, and talked with output of our collabolation. We planed to have a final symposium on "Globalizing Cultural Policies" in Tokyo in 2001.