| Project/Area Number |
09044037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Daitobunka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAUCHI Noriko LITERATURE, DAITOBUNKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10129934)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Makoto TYUKYO UNIV. LIT., PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (20044951)
SUGITA Akihiro DAITOBUNKA UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (10235880)
NUMAGUCHI Hiroshi DAITOBUNKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80102193)
ORIDE Kenji AICHI UNIV . OF EDU., PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20109367)
INUI Akio TOKYO METRO. UNIV. LIT., PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90168419)
片岡 洋子 千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教授
照本 祥敬 琉球大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10227530)
藤本 卓 大東文化大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10245962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Bullying / Peer Mediation / Conflict Resolution / Whole school policy / Identity / School Counselor / CR Rrogram / コンフリクト / ホール・スクール・ポリシー / ピア・グループ / ピース・メーカー / メディエイター / リエゾン / グローバルエデュケーション / インターベンション / ピースメーカー / コンフリクトレゾリューション / 人権教育 / ピアメディエーション / ピ-スメーカー / コンフリクトレドリューション / スクールポリシ- |
| Research Abstract |
We have found following cooperative recognitions on our three years JAPAN-CANADA collaborating Research. 1. There are some common symptoms on Bullying, for example, attacking come from power unbalance and oppositions and conflicts come out of competitive atmosphere in the classrooms and groups, because of differences on historical, societal backgrounds and educational systems. 2. We have found that peer does very important roles in young generation. In Canada, peer mediator or peace maker play as a role of mediator, between Bullys and Victims. But in Japan, such play is very difficult, because mediator will be made Victim by Bully. 3. In Japan, some activities have a great influences that are made by self-governmental group in school, 4. Some programs and activities for Anti-Bullying are very useful in Canada, but they are not so functional in JAPAN, because there are competitive relations and homogeneous pressure in Japanese schools and classrooms. 5. Whole school policy is recognized to be a useful strategy for Anti -Bullying by school teachers and parents in both country, JAPAN and CANADA. 6. That is outlines of our 3 years Project, and we are required to make much collaborations with Canadian Researchers and Teachers and so on, to resolve such school Bullying problem.