Project/Area Number |
09044038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Shigeto Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAVID L.Wauk 上智大学, 比較文化学部, 助教授
YAN Shanping Momoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00248056)
NAKAMURA Norihiro Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10192676)
HISHIDA Masaharu University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00199001)
AMAKO Satoshi Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Busine, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70150555)
WANK David L. Sophia University, Faculty of Comparative Culture, Associate Professor
DAVID L Wank 上智大学, 比較文化学部, 助教授
WANK Doid L. 上智大学, 比較文化学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Contemporary China / Middle Classes / Questionnaire Survey / Comparative Study / Tianjin City / Qiongqin City / 質問票調査 / 職業移動 / 地域移動 / 政治意識 / 価値観 |
Research Abstract |
Our project aims at doing questionnaire survey of emerging "middle classes" in contemporary China because there is a lack of first-hand data on this area for several reasons. In order to make our survey fully prepared, Japanese scholars on Chinese affairs with sociological interest and Chinese sociologists (including Taiwanese and Hong Kong counterparts) who are interested in comparative study of social stratification and mobility organized research team. We selected Tianjin city and Qiongqin city as research target because of comparability. In 1997, we did Tianjin survey In Tianjin, we picked out 1,200 citizen sample in 17 street committees in 6 districts and 800 middle class sample for fear we could get few sample of middle class. In 1998, we did Chongqin survey. In Chongqin, the number of sample is 1,026 in 6 street committees in 5 districts and no middle class survey was tried because of tight budget. Comparing the result of two survey, we can roughly point out that in Chongqin 1) they are much money-oriented probably because of low level of income, 2) they are less interested in political election, and 3) they are much more heavily influenced by national companies. It is only in this January when we could get the data of Chongqin, so it's too early to publish final report. So, we'll continue our effort to interpret the results so that we could get clear image about changing social stratification in contemporary China.