International Comparison Study of The Automobile Sales and Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokaigakuen University (1999)
Hosei University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Koichi  Tokaigakuin University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70061075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHIRO Fujimoto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90229047)
NISHIMURA Kiyohiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70164580)
BROWN Jonath  Brighton University Business School, 教授
CHU Wujin  Seoul National University Faculty of Bus, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCar distribution system / Customer Satisfaction / Internet Informantion Revolution / Dealer / Franchise Integration / Information service / Distribution channel / International Comparison of Distribution Cost / 自動車流通 / e-Commerce / 情報プロバイダー / オートバイテル / ディーラーフランチャイズ / ビジネスモデル / 自動車販売流通 / フランチャイズ方式 / 在庫販売 / オートネーション / 受注生産
Research Abstract
In this study we have everlooked how dealer franchise system would be changeable in the inter-national perspective. On behalf of the clearification of this issue, first of all, we have made it clear the following issues. The limitation of small franchise dealer business, the problem of door to door car sales, car distribution stocking issue which bring from the dealing relationship between maker and dealer, and the real situation of unstable retail price discounting of car sales.
Secondly, focussing on the North America that big changes are occurring in the car distribution, we investigated new responce by the U.S. and Japanese car makers and new movement by franchise delers and the forthcoming franchise system in U.S. and Japanese car makers and new movement by franchise delers and the forthcoming franchise system in U.S. What are the new big change ? It are included Internet Information Revolution in car distribution, the emergence of chain bit store dealer which integrate many franchise dealer, such as Automation and Carmax. We searched maker and dealer evaluation toward this big change, and tried hearing research of this issue toward the security analist and marketing scholar as the specialist. Furthermore we studied Japanese situation, korean and european situation of this issue.
Thirdly, we tried doing research on the world wide internet e-Commerce toward car distribution revolution in the developed countries. Especially, the strategy of car manufacturers in U.S. toward e-Commerce, changing dealer franchise in U.S. and Europe and new trend of Information providers such as Autobytell are investigated and we have collected these our research results in our many papers and new books.