The roles of the public and private sectors in urban policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Katsuichi  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10063794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Akiko  Wayo Women' s Univ., School of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30113294)
TONAKI Youann  Aichi Gakusenn Univ., School of Community Policy, Professor, コミュニテイ政策学部, 教授 (50125788)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Fukushima Univ., School of Social Administration, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (20124589)
MAEDA Akihiko  Tsuru Bunka Univ., School of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (90275090)
SHIOZAKI Kennmei  Univ. of Kobe, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20127369)
MURIE Alan  バーミンガム大学, 都市地域研究センター, 所長
WATSON Chris  バーミンガム大学, 日本研究センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban-housing policy / the third way / role of public and private sectors / partnership / housing regeneration / central-local governmental relation / urban regeneration / nonprofit and non governmental organizations / 都市・住宅政策 / 規制緩和と民営化 / 都市再開発政策 / 福祉国家と第3の途 / 規制緩和 / 民営化
Research Abstract
During 1997 to 1999, we have examined the roles of public, private, and the third sectors in urban and housing policy field, comparing Japanese and British experience. In order to study actual situation of policy enforcement, we have done several field studies, such as a rehabilitation and renewal policy of urban housing in Tokyo and Birmingham, and a field research of regeneration policy of local cities like Fukushima. We have reached the following tentative conclusion.
Since the election of new labor government in 1997, a socalled "the third way" policy has been pursued in many areas in the U.K.. In the fields of housing and urban policy, the partnership between public and private sectors has occupied a central position. On the contrary, the Japanese government even now emphasizes private initiatives and market mechanism, and has not developed any clear ideas for the promotion of the third sector.
Non profit and non governmental organizations became the most important actors in the urban and housing policy both in Japan and the U.K.. Both government have encouraged people's voluntarily community involvement in urban and housing policy and then a concept of capacity building became the basic and fundamental idea.
There is a distinctive movement toward a unified comprehensive urban and housing policy, and a social exclusion became a basic concept for evaluating and enforcing urban housing policy in the U.K.. However, in Japan there is no clear comprehensive concept like social exclusion and the need for the development of key concepts is urgent.
Based on these research we are now in the process of writing 2 books, urban housing regeneration in the U.K. (written in Japanese) and housing and urban policy in Japan (in Japanese).