Sustainable Development and Democratization in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Masahisa  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10043374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMATA Makoto  Meiji Gakuin University, Facutly of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (70204443)
HARAGUCHI Takehiko  Niigata University of International and Information Studies, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (30267702)
OOBAYASHI Minoru  Ryukoku University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70257822)
OCHIAI Takehiko  Keiai University, Facutly of International Studies, Lecturer, 国際学部, 講師 (30296305)
MOCHIZUKI Katsuya  Institute of Developing Economics, Senior Research Fellow, 地域研究第2部, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstructural adjustment / West Africa / sustainable development / democratization / civil society / 構進調整
Research Abstract
In 1997, Japanese investigators and Nigerian co-researchers made a joint-research. The topic of research was "Changing West Africa and Nigeria" and "West Africa and Nigeria in the world." The international joint-research workshop "New Actors in Nigerian Political and Economic Arena" was held at the Nigerian Institute of International Affairs in December 1997. Issues reported and discussed were political and economic situation in West Africa ; structural adjustment and democratization ; political conditionality and democratic governance ; situation in Nigeria ; new actors in socio-political sphere of the African state ; the process to end military regime in Nigeria and so on.
In 1998, Japanese investigators and Ivorian co-researchers made a joint-research. The topic of research was "Changing West Africa and Cote d'Ivoire" and "West Africa" and "Cote d'Ivoire." The international joint-research workshop "Le developpement de la politique de cooperation economique entre l'Afrique et le Japon … More " was held at the Centre Ivoirien de Recherche Economique et Sociale in September 1998. Issues reported and discussed were political and economic situations in West Africa ; ethnicity and democratization in West Africa ; Zone CFA and Non-CFA ; production and export of agricultural commodities ; agricultural economies ; possibility of people's economy ; economic relations between Africa and Asia ; Japan's policy toward Africa.
In 1999, Japanese investigators and African researchers made a joint-research. The topic of research was "Sustainable Development and Democratization in West Africa." The international joint-research workshop were held at the Institute of Developing Economies in September and November 1999. In the former workshop, Allechi M'Bet, Dean, FASEG, Universit d'Abidjhan-Cocody, made a key report. Issues reported and discussed were ethnicity and democratization ; sustainable development and financial system ; vision for people's economy ; role of non-governmental organizations ; religious mobilization and society ; emerging actors and civil society. In the latter workshop, Adebayo Olukoshi, Senior Researcher at the Nordic Africa Institute, made a key report. Issues reported and discussed were democratization in Africa ; present stage of democratization in Nigeria ; democratization in West Africa and civil society. The report of research results, which was published in March 2000, contains three fields ; the state and politics, economies in the post-adjustment, and society in transition. Less