Project/Area Number |
09044045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UOSAKI Kohei Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20133697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHEN Y.R. Univ.of California, Berkley, Prof., 教授
OCKO B.M. Brookhaven National Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 主席研究員
TADJEDDINE A 国立科学研究所, LVRE副所長
YE Shen Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40250419)
KONDO Toshihiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70240629)
TADJEDDINE Abderrahmane LURE-CNRS,Deputy Director
ZEGENHAGEN J マックスプランク研究所(ドイツ), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Electrochemistry / SOR / SXS / non-linear spectroscopy / XSW / semiconductor electrode / electrodeposition / XAS / 固液界面構造 / レーザー分光 / 電子移動ダイナミクス / シンクロトロン放射光 / 半導体電位 / 表面X線解析 |
Research Abstract |
This research was carried out to fully understand the reactions at solid/solution interface. First, the three dimensional structure of solid/solution interface was detrermined with atomic resolution by SXS, XSW and XAS using SOR as well as by STM and AEM. Second, interfacial reaction dynamics was studied by fast non-linear laser spectroscopy such as SUG and SFG. 1. Uosaki presented result at ECS spring meeting. 2. Uosaki visited Max-Plank Institute and discussed on XSW study with Dr.Zegenhagen and then presented result at International Meeting held in Portugal. 3. Uosaki visited Max-Plank institute to continue the research on XSW. 4. Uosaki presented results at ACS fall meeting and then Visited Brookhaven National Laboratory to discuss with Dr. Ocko. 5. Dr. Ocko and Dr. Tadjeddine were invited to carry out experiments of non-linear spectroscopy and SOR at Hokkaido University and Spring 8, respectively. 6. Uosaki and Yamada carried out experiments at Brookhaven National Laboratory and then Uosaki visited CNRS to carry out experiments of dynamics. 7. Ye and Noguchi presented results at ACS spring meeting.