Macroscopic Quantum Tunneling in Nuclear Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Noboru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00125600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUYUCAK Serdar  Australian National University, Department of Physics, Fellow, 物理教室, Fellow
BRINK David M.  Oxford University, Department of Theoretical Physics, Emeritus Professor, 理論物理教室, 名誉教授
BALANTEKIN A.Baha  University of Wisconsin, Department of Physics, Professor, 物理教室, 教授
HAGINO Kouichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, JSPS Fellow, 大学院・理学研究科, 学振特別研究員
ONO Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20281959)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHeavy-ion fusion reaction / Quantum tunneling / alpha decay / Bremsstrahlung / channel-coupling / glory scattering / fission / Astrophysical nuclear reaction / 核構造 / 振動運動 / 非調和性
Research Abstract
1. We showed that the anharmonicity of nuclear surface vibrations strongly influences the fusion barrier distribution by studying the effects of double phonon quadrupole and octupole excitations of ^<144>Sm on the ^<16>O+^<144>Sm fusion reactions at energies below the Coulomb barrier. Using this result, we deduced a negative quadrupole moment for both first excited 2^+ and 3^- states of ^<144>Sm. We performed a similar analysis for the ^<16>O+^<148>Sm fusion reactions. 2. We studied the influence of finite width of excited states on heavy-ion fusion reactions at energies near and below the Coulomb barrier, and showed that the finite width always reduces the enhancement effect of the channel coupling irrespective of the relative importance of the spreading and escape widths. 3. We analyzed the ^<16>O+^<154>Sm, ^<186>W ^<238>U fusion reactions at low energies and showed that.beta_6- deformation, octupole as well as beta and gamma vibrations and 2 nucleon transfer reactions play important roles. 4. We studied the bremsstrahlung in alpha decay and showed that (1) all the contributions from the classical region, tunneling region, mixed region and the wall play important roles (2) the final spectrum is given by their interference and becomes much smaller than the classical value (3) the bremsstrahlung might eliminate the ambiguity in determining the potential between the alpha particle and the daughter nucleus. 5. We showed the existence of a glory-like phenomenon caused by the shadow of a nuclear rainbow in the extremely forward angular region as a novel caustic phenomenon. 6. In addition, we studied (1) isospin dependence of nuclear incompressibility (2) screening effect by bound electrons in extremely low energy nuclear reactions (3) non-adiabatic transition in crossing two-level problems in connection with fission and heavy-ion collisions (4) electron states in metal clusters and (5) fragmentation in medium energy heavy-ion collisions.