| Project/Area Number |
09044052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDOH Yasuo Tohoku University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00013483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Yasuhiko Tokyo University, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00013524)
ITOH Shinichi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure, 物質構造研究所, 助手 (00221771)
NAKAJIMA Kenji Tokyo University, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Physicist, 物性研究所, 助手 (10272535)
SHIBA Hiroyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30028196)
KAKURAI Kazuhisa Tokyo University, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00204339)
網代 芳民 九州大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00025438)
池田 宏信 高エネルギー加器研究機械, 物構研, 教授 (90013523)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | spin dynamics / quantum spins / dimensional crossover / neutron scattering / quantum effect / spin Peierls / low dimension / antiferromagnetism / スピエンバイエルス系 / スピン・ダイナミックス / 量子スピン系 / 量子臨界点 / スピン・パイエルス系 / 反強磁性体 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, there has been tremendous development in the research field of the low dimensional quantum antiferromagnetism. Numbers of new experimental facts are presented, such as the quantum spin fluctuations in 1 dimensional (1D) and 2D spin systems, dimensional cross over and/or universality in the spin space and/or symmetry and so forth. These new waves owe to the rapid growth in the materials research and development which enables us the opportunity to make fine experiments by using the prototype such low D magnets. Otherwise, these important and fundamental issues are closed only in theoretical interests. In fact, a long tradition in this research field made Japan as the leading country in the low dimensional magnetism as well. Though we are at this position of the world front, we don't think it is enough to collaborate internationally or to have international opportunities to discuss with. It is our primary aim to send many young scientists to abroad who work hard and present fascinating results and also to have opportunities of collaborations with foreign scientists. First, we organized two sequential workshops at the time of the large scaled international conference on neutron scattering research. These two workshops were so successful that foreign guests participated to these workshops acknowledged very fine presentations by Japanese young participants and their active contributions. We also appreciate several new observations from collaborative experiments done at HMI and NIST which gave us neutron beams for this project, since Japanese neutron source of JRR3 has been turned off for a half year. These results include quantum spin fluctuations in 2D antiferromagnets and quantum spin glass transition in the cuprate (s=1/2) oxides.