Spectroscopic Studies of Interstellar Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takayoshi  Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (60037249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MCKELLAR A.r.w  Group Leader, Senior Research officer, Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, Group Leader SRO
TSUBOI Masato  Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教教授 (10202186)
AHAN Man-chor  Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 助手 (40272108)
FELDMAN P.a.  Senior Research officer, Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, SRO
BUNKER P.r.  Senior Research officer, Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, PRO
FELDMAN P.A  National Research Council HIA, SRO
BUNKER R.R  National Research Council SIMS, PRO
MCKELLAR A.R  National Research Council SIMS, Group Lead
Project Period (FY) 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh-resolution Spectroscopy / Interstellar Matter / Sub-millimeter wave spectra / Molecular Ions / van der Waals complex / ファンデルワールス錯作
Research Abstract
This project is closely related to the last year's collaborative research project between Astrophysics group of Ibaraki University, Spectroscopy group of Steacie institute for Molecular Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, and Radio Astronomy group of Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics. Same as the last year's project, this year we also found that the program proved to be very profitable to both sides through several exchanges of personnel in both directions. Infrared and millimeter-wave spectroscopy were conducted both at Ibaraki University and National Research Council laboratories. Ibaraki sub-millimeter wave spectrometer was brought to full operation during this fiscal year and the spectroscopy in the frequency range form 550 to 860 GHz became feasible. In the infrared, using a diode laser spectrometer and a Fourier transform spectrometer, a couple of van der Waals complexes, CO-He and CO-Ne, were studied. P. R. Bunker presented a lecture series at Ibaraki on Group Theory and Molecular Spectroscopy. It was received very favorably by graduate students as well as staff members. Feldman was involved in a millimeter-wave observation of the upper atmosphere and observed oxygen transition in the ldeltag excited electronic state. Ibaraki group determined the pressure broadening parameter of oxygen in that state which was needed in analysis of the line profile to derive altitude distribution of O2 in ldelta g state produced by photo-decomposition of ozone.