Observations with Infrared Space Observatory (ISO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWARA Kimiaki (1998)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50292834)
辻 隆 (1997)  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20011546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Haruyuku  ISAS,Space Astrophysics, Prof., 宇宙圈研究系, 教授 (50025293)
TANABE Toshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90179812)
NAKADA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of science, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011740)
SOFUE Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of science, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10022667)
TSUJI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Honor.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20011546)
芝井 広  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70154234)
松本 敏雄  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (60022696)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInfrared / Galaxies / Dust / Star formation / Galaxy formation / Galaxy evolution / Stars / Late-type stars / 晩期型星 / 赤外線宇宙天文台(ISO) / 初期銀河 / 星間物質 / 星の誕生 / 恒星進化 / 漸近巨星枝星(AGB星) / 質量放出現象
Research Abstract
This project intends to search for forming galaxies and investigate physics at the last evolutionary stage of stars by using the liquid-helium-cooled space telescope onboard the Infrared Space Observatory (ISO) via international joint research. Our ISO observations include (1) ISO deep infrared survey in the Lockman Hole to search for forming galaxies which might have been missed in the optical surveys, (2) ISO multicolor imaging of central parts of star clusters in the Magellanic Clouds to study mass-loss of very-late stars, and (3) spectroscopic mapping of emission lines to probe the photo-ionized structure near young hot stars.
To achieve the above objectives, we had to understand the characteristics of the ISO instrument in space through examining ISO data taken for calibration, and carry out follow-up observations from the ground.
We were allowed to send six scientists to France to analyze the characteristics of the ISO instrument. As a result, we now understand the ISO instrument and their behavior much better than before, providing the firm basis for reducing data. Accordingly, we have almost completed the data reduction, which is especially true to the ISO deep infrared survey project.
Follow-up observations were initally planned to carry out KPNO and IRAM.Subsequent efforts made by collaborators for seeking better observing facilities made it possible to use the 10m sub-millimeter telescope in the Caltech Sub-millimeter Observatory and the 2.2m optical telescope of the University of Hawaii, both located in the Mauna Kea Observatory, Hawaii, USA.The follow-up observations have just started, which will be continued for the next several months.
During this project, we found (1) the surface density of ISO far-infrared sources is 10 times higher than expected from the non-evolution model, and (2) very late stars are rich in molecules and dust which cannot be explained by any existing models of stellar atmosphere.