A Study of the Galactic Structure by a Survey of the Southern Milky Way with a Wide-Field Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50134630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiko  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (10183914)
HANDA Toshihiro  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40202270)
NYMAN Ake L.  スウェーデンESOサブミリ渡望遠鏡, 教授
DAME Thomas  ハーバード, スミソニアン天体物理学研究所, 教授
BRONFMAN Leo  チリ大学, 理学部, 教授
森野 潤一  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 学振特別研究員DC2
NYMAN Ake L  SEST, 教授
BOOTH RuyS.  オンサラ天文台, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstar formation / interstellar matter / the galaxy / Magellanic clouds / millimeter / submillimeter waves / radio astronomy / survey / Chile / 銀河 / 天の川銀河 / ミリ波 / サブミリ波 / マゼラン雲
Research Abstract
We have made a survey of the CO J=2-1 emission from the southern Milky Way and the Large Magellanic Cloud with the dedicated 60-cm survey telescope. A complete L-V map was made for the CO J=2-1/J=1-0 intensity ratio in the inner Galaxy. The Galactic disk exhibits a ratio of 0.3-1.0, with the mean value gradually declining with the galactocentric distance. A high quality data were taken for the Galactic center region. Our analysis revealed that the molecular gas in the central 200 pc of the Galactic center has the pressure an order of magnitude higher than that in the Galactic disk. A method was developed to re-construct a face-on map of the molecular gas in the Galactic center region. It relies on quantitative comparison between the CO emission and OH absorption lines, and is independent from the kinematical models. The face-on map shows a molecular bar with a size of 500 pc by 200 pc. The molecular gas in the Large Magellanic Cloud shows the ratio somewhat higher than that in the Galactic disk. The complex of molecular clouds south of 30 Dor appears to contain a large amount of dense gas without ongoing massive star formation.