| Project/Area Number |
09044059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research . |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Masahiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60183745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ROBERTS L. Boston University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授
GUARALDO C. Italian National Institute for Research in Nuclear and Subnuclear Physics, Profe, 物理部, 教授
SEKI Ryouichi Calofornia Institute of Technology, Faculity of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授
ISHIKAWA Takashi University of Tokyo, Division of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60176162)
AKAISHI Yoshinori High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear, 素粒子原子核研究, 教授 (50001839)
伊藤 健靖 国立原子核研究所, フラスカッテヤ研究所, PD
GUARALDO C. 国立原子核研究所, フラスカッテイ研究所, 教授
早野 龍五 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30126148)
ZMENSKAL J ウィーン大学, 中間エネルギー研, 教授
GUARALDO C 国立フラスカッティ研, 原子核研・(イタリア), 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | kaonic atom / strangeness / strong interaction / weak interaction / muon / X線 / CCD / エキゾチックアトム |
| Research Abstract |
This project is originally started as a study of KN strong interaction by using Kaonic Atom at phi-factory DAPHINE (LNF, INEN). Because of the nature of thc strong interaction, asymptotic freedom the understanding of the low energy rcgion is quite limited. On the other hand, it is extremely important to investigate it for understanding our "frozen" universe. To understand the nature in terms of chiral symmetry and thc SU (3) symmetry, we need to know much about the role of the strangeness in the strong interaction. In this way, we can investigate how baryons and mesons get their rest mass and how they change as a function of quark and anti-quark condensation and the chiral Symmetry breaking. To investigate this, we are planning to study the KN interaction at the low energy limit and present very precise data for the ehiral explicit symmetry breaking parameter determination Lit the phi-factory. Due to the delay of the machine commissioning at DAPHINE, however, we were forced to expand our strategy for the present project and expanded our subject as follows : 1) Precise measurement of the muon decay (RAL, UK) Precise determination of the Fermi coupling constant 2) Measurement of the muon anomalous magnetic moment (BNL, USA) Weak interaction investigation and beyond standard model 3) Deeply bound meson state in nuclear media (GSI, Germany) Meson mass chance in nuclear media DAPHINE stairs commissioning this year and we will present Kaonic Atom result shortly after that.