Physics using ultra low-energy pulsed antiprotons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Ryugo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30126148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOLTZSCHEITE エム  ロスアラモス国立研究所, 上級研究員
HORVATH Dezso  RMKI Research Institute for Nuclear Physics, Senior Scientist, 上級研究員
EADES J.  欧州原子核研究機構, 上級研究員
KORENMAN Grigori  Moscow University, Nuclear Physics Institute, Senior Scientist, 原子核研究所, 上級研究員
YAMAZAKI Yasunori  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School OF Arts and Sciences, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30114903)
EADES John  CERN,Senior Scientist
HOLZSCHEITER Michael  Los Alamos National Laboratory, Senior Scientist
HORVATH Dezs  ハンガリー素粒子核物理学研究所, 上級研究員
EADES John  欧州原子核研究機構, 上級研究員
HARTMANN Joa  ミュンヘン工科大学, 教授
山崎 敏光  東京大学, 原子核研究所, 名誉教授 (80011500)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAntiproton / Antiprotonic Helium Atom / Exotic Atom / Protonium / Laser Spectroscopy / Atomic Collisions / Antihydrogen / CERN / パルスビーム / エキゾチック原子 / CPT対称性 / 反陽子減速器(AD)
Research Abstract
A new pulsed low-energy antiproton source, AD (antiproton decelerator), will start its operation from 1999 at CERN.This research, both experimental and theoretical, was conducted so as to develop research program using the AD beam. At AD, laser spectroscopy of antiprotonic helium atoms, the work we pioneered at the low energy antiproton ring (LEAR), will reach much higher precision. In addtion, study of other exotic systems such as protonium (bound state of an antiproton and a proton) and anti-hydrogen will be conducted. The major results are as follows :
1. A proposal of an experiment at CERN AD, called "Atomic Spectroscopy and Collisions using Slow Antiprotons (ASACUSA)" was submitted to CERN, and was approved.
2. The design study of-radio frequency quadrupole (RFQ) antiproton decelerator, which can decelerate the 5 MeV beam from the AD to about 50 keV, was completed in collaboration with CERN.
3. Detailed analysis of antiprotonic helium laser spectroscopy data was done, and the results were compared with the high-precision results of recent quantum three-body theory. The agreement was better than 2 ppm, from which we could improve the accuracy of antiproton mass from the present value of 50 ppm to 0.5 ppm.
4. A conceptual design of an experiment for protonium laser spectroscopy was done. Being a two-body system, it should be possible to deduce antiproton mass from protonium spectroscopy without the help of complicated three-body theories. The proposed scheme will use the low-energy antiprotons from the RFQ, decelerate them further using a catching trap, and form protoniums in vacuum by collision with atomic hydrogens. The estimated accuracy is 10^<-9> or better.