Study of Doubly Strangeness Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomokazu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50116092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUTA Haruhiko  Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (60221818)
TAMURA Hirokazu  Tohoku Univ.Dept of Physics Associate Professor, 理学系研究科, 助教授 (10192642)
KISHIMOTO Tadafumi  Osaka Univ.Dept.of Physics Professor, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90134808)
IMAI Kenichi  Kyoto Univ.Dept of Physics Professor, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70025493)
NAGAE Tomofumi  Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50198298)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHypernuclei / Strangeness / mesonic weak decay / double-lambda hypernuclei / H=particle / cascade hypernuclei / cylindrical detector system / 中間子崩壊 / 中間エネルギー核物理 / ダブルラムダ核
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to search for double-lambda hypernuclei by using the Cylindrical Detector System (CDS) and a high intensity K-beam (lO**6/sec) with 1.8 GeV/c at BNL/AGS.There have been only two candidates for double-lambda hypernuclei so far studied. Our method is to produce double-lambda hypernuclei through a compound-like state with S=-2 in the (K-, K+) reaction and to detect them by observing sucessively decaying two pions with CDS.We expect higher statistics by two orders of magnitudes than before.
We have completed COS in the last year and the test experiment showed a good performance of CDS as well as the beam-line spectrometer system at BNL/AGS.In this year we have accumulated the data from September through November . A preliminary anaysis shows that there are many events for relevant momentum regions in two-pions spectrum. We hope we can identify double -lambda hypernuclei after the improvement of the momentum resolution of CDS.Our data contains information concerning S=-2 nucler systems such as cascade hypernuclei, H-particle with higher statistics than before, so that we will also give new results about those interesting topics.