MECHANISM AND CONTROL OF TIP INDUCED ELECTRONIC AND ATOMIC PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Masaru  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARKER A.H.  University College London, Senior Reseacher, 上級研究員
FISHER A.  University College London, Senior Reseacher, 上級研究員
SHLUGER A.  University College London, Senior Reseacher, 上級研究員
KOBAYASHI Katsuyoshi  Faculty of Science, Ochanomizu University, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80221969)
TAMURA Ryo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Science, Res.Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20282717)
A.H Harker  University College London, 上級研究員
A Fisher  University College London, 上級研究員
A Shluger  University College London, 上級研究員
SHLUGER A.  University College London, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsatomic force microscopy / image force / molecular bridge / friction force microscopy / tip-surface interaction / 探針・表面間相互作用 / 鏡像力 / 原子引抜き / 深針・表面間相互作用
Research Abstract
In this project we aimed to clarify from theoretical approaches how the tip and the surface interact in the nano-scale space, and how this influences on the images of tile scanning probe microscopes. Moreover we also attemted to establish the basis of the formation and controle of the nano-structures and to explore novel properties of such nanO-structures. The major results obtained in this year include the followings. (1) The mechanism is elucidated for the non-contact mode atomic force microscope and the development of the theoretical simulation Method of the image. (2) Detailed features are clarified for the quantum transport through atomic bridges and molecular bridges formed between the tip and the surface. (3) Transmission coefficient of ballistic electrons through carbon-nanotube junctions is clarified in a systematic way. (4) Mechanism of the adatom extraction due to the proximity effect of the tip from the surface is elucidated. (5) Formation mechanism of the surface defects by the tip for the insulating surface is studied. (6) Formation of atomic wire and its magnetic properties are analysed by the first-principles theory. (7) Theory of the dynamic image force has been developed and applied to the origin of the tunnel barrier.