Mapping of Novel Mouse and Human Genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKETO M.Makoto  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (70281714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Nobuya  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant P, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (20302614)
MATSUI Minoru  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant P, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (50282611)
セルディン マイケル  カリフォルニア大学, ディビス校生化学部門, 教授
SELDIN F.Michael  Department of Biological Chemistry, The University of California, Davis, Profess
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmouse / chromosomal mapping / testis / colon cancer / linkage mapping / 大腸がん / 精巣特異的遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have mapped novel genes to mouse chromosomes using restriction fragment length variants in interspecific backcross mice.
We cloned eight testis-specific genes expressed during spermatogenesis. The calmegin gene (Clgn) was mapped to chromosome (Chr) 8. The synaptonemal complex protein gene (Sycpl) was mapped to Chr 3 (Sycpl-rs2) and to Chr 7 (Sycp-rs3). The relaxin-like factor gene (Rlnl) and the collapsin response mediator protein 1 gene (Crmpl) were mapped to Chr 8 and Chr 5, respectively. The three novel testis-specific genes, A2 (Tsga2), A8 (Tsga8), and A12 (Tsga12), were mapped to Chrs 3, X, and 10, respectively.
We cloned six testis-specific genes. Three of them were identical to outer dense fiber protein 1 gene (Odfl), protamine 1 gene (Prml), and protamine 2 gene (Prm2). The other three genes were novel and named germ cell-specific protein genes I (Gsgl), 2 (Gsg2), and 3 (Gsg3). Both Gsgl and Gsg3 were mapped to Chr 6. Both Prml and Prm2 were mapped to Chr 16. Gsg2 and Odfl were mapped to Chrs 11 and 15, respectively.
Dr.Ito cloned the gene for transcription elongation factor S-II, which was expressed in spermatocytes only. This gene was mapped to Chr 2.
Dr.Takaku cloned the Dpc4 (Smad4) gene, which is one of the signal transducing molecule of the TGF-beta pathway. Dpc4 was mapped on Chr 18, about 30 centimorgans distal to Apc. We constructed compound heterozygotes carrying Dpc4 and Apc gene mutations on the same chromosome. In such mice, intestinal polyps developed into more malignant tumors, identifying Dpc4 as tumor suppressor gene.