Role of ULF emissions in the terrestrial electromagnetic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masashi  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor., 電気通信学部, 教授 (80023688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOBARA Yasuhide  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research, 電気通信学部, 助手 (10303009)
SHIMAKURA Shin  Chubu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (00009721)
OHTA Kenji  Chubu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10131161)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsULF emissions / geomagnetic pulsations / seismo-ULF waves / earthquake prediction / ULF放射 / 地震ULF波
Research Abstract
Result activities have shown that the electromagnetic phenomena are becoming a very promising candidate for the short-term earthquake prediction. Among the seismo-radio emissions in a different frequency range (from DC to HF), the most promising is the ULF emission, though its history is not sufficient. In this research, we would like to accumulate the convincing data on seismo ULF emissions as many as possible, and then by using those data we will elucidate the mechanism of their generation and propagation.
This research has indicated the following important findings as listed below.
(1) Russian ULF sensors (torsion-type magnetometer) works very well in IZU (and Chiba) area ; especially, their sensitivity is good enough, and the data are being accumulated regularly.
(2) Differential array in IZU (composed of 3 or 4 sensors) is very effective for seismo-ULF emissions, such that it increases the S/N ratio for seismo-ULF waves by 30-40dB.
(3) The polarization ratio (Z/H Z vertical and H horizontal component of ULF magnetic field) is again confirmed to be effective in distinguishing seismo-ULF emission from other noises (geomagnetic pulsations).
(4) ULF data for other earthquakes (Biak, Guam etc.) were analyzed. and we paid great attention to the fractal analysis. It is found that this kind of fractal analysis would be useful to investigate the large-scale characteristics of the focal zone.