Imaging Observation with Multilayer Hard X-Ray Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koujun  Nagoya University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80022622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMDA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Engineering, Chubu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029129)
KUNIEDA Hideyo  Nagoya University, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (00126856)
TAWARA Yuzuru  Nagoya University, Dept. of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10135296)
古澤 彰浩  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
寺島 雄一  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCluster of galaxies / Hard x-ray imaging / Multilayer supermirror / Hard X-ray telescope / Plasma temperature / Non-thermal radiation / Active galactic nuclei / X線撮像スペクトル / X線望遠鏡 / スパッタリング / 硬X線 / レプリカ鏡
Research Abstract
Multilayer hard X-ray telescopes were developedfor imaging observations of supenava remnants , active galactic nuclei, clusters of galaxies and so on. The first balloon flight on board this type of telescope is now scheduled on summer, 2000. The optical system is similar to the grazing incidence configuration with multi-nested replica mirrors on board ASTRO-E satellite. In order to enhance the reflectivity in 20-40keV, Pt/C supermirrors were deposited on the reflecting surface. We have already demonstrated the performance of a hard X-ray telescope and established the mass production system of multilayer supermirrors for constructing the flight unit. The preparation of balloon experiment is going on with the collaboration of NASA/GSFC. Follwing results were obtained.
1. Fablication of replica mirror : Pt replica is the best mirror substrate for the deposition of supermirrors. We need 2000 pieces for a complete telescope.
2. Deposition and characterization of supermirrors : Pt/C supermirrors were deposited on replica substrates using DC & RF sputtering method and chracterized with rotary-target X-ray generator and SPring-8 beamline.
3. Development of position sensitive hard X-ray detector : NASA/GSFC worked on CdZnTe solid state detectors, whereas we started developing position sensitive scintillation counters.
4. Design and construction of hard X-ray telescope : We have finalized the design method and and assmbled mirrors in telescope housing. The image quality was obtained to be comparable to that of ASTRO-E telescope.