The Measurement of the Gluon Spin Polarization in Nucleon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Naoaki  Nagoya Univ., Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (70022697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takeo  Miyazaki Univ., Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025386)
MORI Kunikazu  Nagoya Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70022663)
IWATA Takahiro  Nagoya Univ., School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (70211761)
ISHIMOTO Shigeru  High Energy Accelelator Research Organization, Assosiate Professor, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助手 (50141974)
MATSUDA Tatsuro  Miyazaki Univ., Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20253817)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspin / nucleon spin structure / COMPASS / polarized target / quark spin / gluon spin / QCD / muon beam / SMC / クォークスピン / グルーオンスピ / グル-オンスピン
Research Abstract
In these three years, we concentrated to the preparation of the COMPASS experiment at CERN in Geneva.
The first subject is the construction of the polarized target. In order to prepare the polarized target, several individual part must be completed. Our group has shared the construction of the superconductive magnet and the construction of microwave system. The magnet was ordered to Oxford Instr. Co. LTD. The first stage of the research was the design of the magnet. Second stage was the preparation of the cryogenic system, magnet support system, microwave system etc. We contributed the design of the microwave system and the cryogenic system. The control system of the magnet and cryogenic systems has been designed. The check of the system will be performed after the arrival of the magnet.
For the construction of the scintillating fiber tracker, we made several test experiments on the pulse height and the time resolution in 1997-1999 at CERN and INS.
In 1999, we have assembled a prototype o … More f a tracker with a diameter of 0.5 mm scintillating fiber, and measured the time resolution to the real muon beam in a beam intensity of 10ィイD18ィエD1 ppp. We found that the tracker gave a best time resolution of σ〜350 ps. This prototype is composed of 7 layers of fibers. It is found that the improvement of the voltage divider giving additional voltage from outside to the last 4 dinodes of the photo-tube (16ch. H1658 made by Hamamatsu Photonics) was quite effective the higher trigger rate experiment. We have contributed to COMPASS in one more field, that is, off-line analysis in the experiment. Before the data taking by the experiment, many programs have to be prepared, for example, monitors of the equipment, the graphic display of those data, display of data histograms, event pattern recognition, data base arrangement, simulation for reaction and detectors etc. Our group members contributed to the production of the program of the histogram formation, data base arrangements.
The Grant-in-Aid (International Collaboration Research) supported the above mentioned research activities and some consumable materials which are needed for the development of the polarized target and the scintillating fiber tracker etc. Less