| Project/Area Number |
09044075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research . |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology (1998) Kyoto University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
MASAIKE Akira Fukui Univ.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40022587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PENITILA S. Los Alamos Nat' Lab., Researcher, 研究員
ROBERSON R. Duke Univ., Physics Department, Professor, 物理学部, 教授
BOWMAN D. Los Alamos Nat' Lab., Senior Physicist, 主任研究員
SHIMIZU Hirohiko RIKEN,Researcher, 研究員 (50249900)
FUNAHASHI Haruhiko Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (00283581)
D Bowman ロスアラモス国立研究所, 主任研究員
酒井 健二 東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (40272661)
旭 耕一郎 東京工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80114354)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | parity / time reversal / helicity asymmetry / slow neutron / spin rotation / proton polarization / p-wave resonance / La polarization / 偏極陽子 / P波共鳴 / ナフタリン / ペンタセン / 共鳴呼吸反応 / 偏極中性子 / ヘリウム3偏極 / スピン回転 / パリティ非保存 / スピンアナライザー / オプティカル・ポンピング |
| Research Abstract |
Polarized slow neutron reactions on nuclei in the resonance region are useful to investigate parity nonconservation (PNC) effect in nuclei, since large enhancement of PNC effect has been found in neutron absorptions on p-wave resonances. In order to study the origin of such large enhancement of the PNC effect, the longitudinal asymmetries in the neutron reactions have been measured for the targets of U, Th, Pd, I, In, Ag, Sb and Cs by means of a neutron transmission method and a gamma-ray detection method in the energy region of 1 eV to 350 eV at LANSCE.The experiment shows that the large enhancement is not the phenomena only for few resonances but is a prevalent fuature of p-wave resonances. Based on the statistical view of the compound nucleus, the weak spreading width GAMMAw has been determined to be the order of 10^<-7> eV in the wide range of mass number. The result can be explained by the s-p mixing model for the enhancement of PNC. The parity nonconserving spin rotation in neutron transmission on a La target has also been measured. The result on the p-wave resonance is found to be consistent with the results of helicity asymmetries. As a tool to study-time-reversal violation in neutron absorption reaction, the dynamic polarization of La nuclei in LaAlO_3 has been carried out successfully in a dilution refrigerator On the other hand the proton in naphthalene doped with pentacene has been polarized using a later beam at 770K It will be useful to make polarized neutron beams for symmetry measurements.