Ultra High Resolution Spectroscopy of Solid Parahydrogen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto University, Department of Chemistry'Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10200354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JAGOD Mary-frances  The University of Chicago, Enrico Fermi Institute, Research Associate, エンリコフェルミ研究所, 研究員
OKA Takeshi  The University of Chicago, Department of Chemistry, Profesor, 化学科, 教授
WAKABAYASHI Tomonari  Kyoto University, Department of Chemistry'Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (30273428)
SHIDA Tadamasa  Kyoto University, Department of Chemistry'Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60025484)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSolid Hydrogen / quantum crystal / Laser Spectroscopy / Infrared / high-resolution / exciton / molecular ion / crystal field / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
Solid parahydrogen is a promising medium for high resolution spectroscopy. The rotationaland vibrational excited states of hydrogen molecules and molecules embedded in the solid are well quantized on account of the weak intermolecular interaction. Moreover, due to the energy mismatch between the internal motion and the crystal phonon, the lifetime of the excited states becomes enormously long so that the spectral linewidth becomes as narrow as lMHz. The purpose of the present research is to develop a new technique of ultra-high-resolution spectroscopy of condensed phase using solid parahydrogen as a medium in order to clarify rovibarional motion of molecules as well as intermolecular many-body interactions in condensed phase in great detail. We obtained the following new results during the period of the research project. (1) High-resolution infrared spectroscopy of pure vibrational transitions of parahydrogen molecules and impurity ortho-hydrogen pairs in parahydrogen crystals was performed to obtain information on exciton hopping and intermolecular interaction quantitatively. (2) We found that molecules doped in parahydrogen crystal also show quantized rotation-vibration states. The well-resolved infrared spectrum allows us to develop new theory for the analysisoi of rovibrational motion of molecules in condensed phase. (3) Several pure tunneling chemical reactions were observed for the first time by infrared spectroscopy. (4) We have developed a technique to produce molecular ions in the solid which allows us to study hydrogenic ions of chemical interests under high-resolution.