Join Project of Study on Polarized Atomic Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI T.  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JAAKKOLA S.M.  Univ.of Turku, Department of Physics, Wuhuli Lab., Prof., 物理学教室Wihili研究所, 教授
LUKASHEVICH I.I.  Kurchatov Insitute, Institute for Superconductivity and Solid State Physics, Pro, 超伝導固体物理研部門, 教授
SASAKI Y.  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistar, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60205870)
OHMI T  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025435)
LUKASHEVICH アイ アイ  Kurchatov研究所, 超伝導固体物理研究部門, 教授
YASNIKOV I.S  Kurchatov研究所, 超伝導固体物理研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspolarized atomic hydrogen / quantum gas / Bose-Einstein ondensation / BEC / Kosterlitz-Thouless transition / 2-dimensional superfluidity / mm-ESR / magnetic compression / ボース凝縮 / Kosteritz-Thouless転移 / ボ-ス凝縮 / ボ-ス・アインシュタイン凝縮
Research Abstract
1)Recently, there has been much progress in the research on 2-dimensional polarized atomic hydrogen. The joint collaborators, Jaakola, University of Turk, and Lukashevich, Kurchatov Institute, succeeded to compress atomic hydrogen by using a tiny magnetic needle and achieved quasi-condensation in 2-dimensional atomic hydrogen. Below the quasi-condensation temperature, they observed a large depression of three-body recombination coefficient (PHS.Rev. Let. 81,4545(1998)).
2)Parallel to this discovery of the quasi-condensed state of 2-dimensional hydrogen gas, Kyoto University has been working on adsorbed atomic hydrogen on liquid helium surface of a cold spot prepared in a sample chamber. Kyoto set up a 120-130GHz ERS under 4.5 Magnetic field in order to directly observe the 2-D hydrogen signal. A mirror cavity to focus the microwave on the 2-D hydrogen has been tested in order to increase the sensitivity of the surface signal. Kyoto will study spin dynamics of the 2-D system by BSC and investigate quasi-condensation or Kosterlitz-Thouless transition.
3)In 1997-FY, Mizusaki and Fukuda visited Turku University to discuss the problems of 2-D hydrogen and the detailed plan for collaboration between the groups.Yasnikov, Kurchatov Institute, visited Kyoto for a month and worked on ESR of polarized atomic hydrogen at 4.5 T.in 1998 FY, Fukuda and Washiro visited Turku University for a month and joined the magnetic compression experiment.They also studied Turku' s advanced mm-ESR system during the run. Mizusaki visited UC-Berkeley (Packard), Stanford (Osheroff), and Northwestern (Halperin) to exchange information about similar Bose condensation problems of helium superfluidity.
4)Olimi studied Bose condensation of Alkali atoms theoretically and predicted a new state of Bose condensation which originates from the spin degree of freedom of atoms.