Collaborative observations of equatorial atmosphere dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VINCENT R.A.  Adelaide University, Department of Physics, Professor, 物理学科, 教授
NURYANTO Agus  National Institute of Aeronautics and Space, Deputy Chairman, 次官
IGARASHI Kiyoshi  Communications Research Laboratory, Section Chief, 通信総合研究所, 室長
MIYAHARA Saburo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70037282)
NAKAMURA Takuji  Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (40217857)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEquatrial Atmosphere / Middle Atmosphere / Atmospheric Radar / Global Circulation / Meteor Wind Radar / Atmospheric Waves / Indonesia / Earth Atmospheric Environment / 地球大気環境
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to reveal the characteristics of middle atmosphere dynamics over equatorial region, especially over Indonesia. We continued long-period observations around mesopause region using Meteor Wind Radar at Jakarta and MF Radar at Pontianak. We also con-ducted an intensive radiosonde sounding campaign at Pontianak to analyze behavior of atmospheric waves near the source region. The variances of wind velocity fluctuations with short periods and small vertical scales showed clear seasonal variations, and they seemed to be correlated with background conditions such as water vapor content and mean zonal wind velocity. Those data obtained in Indonesia were included in the database of equatorial atmosphere radar network, and compared with data obtained from other radars, satellite, and results of numerical models.Precise spatial structure of diurnal and semidiurnal tides in lower latitude and longitudinal dependence of Mesospheric Semi Annual Oscillation(MSAO) were clearly described. Additionally, new methods of estimation for momentum flux using radiosonde data are under development. We also constructed a direct data transfer route via Internet from Indonesia to Japan and Australia.