Nuclear Physics Study of Impurities in Condensed System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FICK Dieter  マールブルク大学, 教授
TRAUTMANN Wo  GSI, (核物理第3), 研究員
MUNZENBERG G  GSI, (核化学), 教授
LYNEN Uli  GSI, (核物理第3), 教授
IZUMI Hideaki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
GOTTFREID Munzenberg  GSI,Professor
WOLFGANG Trautmann  GSI,Professor
ULI Lynen  GSI,Professor
DIETER Fick  Marburg, Professor
DIETER FICK  マールブルク大学, 教授
WOLFGANG TRA  GSI, (核物理第3), 研究員
GOTTFRIED MU  GSI, (核化学), 教授
ULI LYNEN  GSI, (核物理第3), 教授
WOLFGANG Tra  GSI, (核物理第3), 研究員
GOTTFRIED Mu  GSI, (核化学), 教授
ULI Lynen  GSI, (核物理第3), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRadioactive Nuclear Beam / Short-Lived Nuclei / Nuclear Polarization / Superfluid helium / Impurity Ions / Snowballs / Radiation Detection Methods / 放射線検出法 / スノ-ボール
Research Abstract
This research encompasses the fields of nuclear physics and condensed matter physics. Based on the initiatives of the group at the Osaka University, to invent and develop the detection methods of impurities in liquid helium, the project aimed at the investigation of ions and atoms in superfluid helium. The newly developed alpha- and beta radiation methods increased the sensitivity of detection by many orders of magnitude compared with the traditional electric current methods.
The wide range of unstable nuclei obtained at the accelerators of GSI offers good possibility to develop the field to the large scheme of the research. The cooperation was obtained as well from CERN (Switzerland), GANIL (France) and the Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel). Implantation and asymmetry measurements were carried out at Osaka University, RIKEN and GSI.Measured quantities are transport velocity, production rate, various velocity components and drift velocities.
The obtained data were analyzed and discussed with the members of GSI, Dresden Technical University, Marburg University, Weizmann Institute of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology and Osaka University.