| Project/Area Number |
09044085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUHARA Hiroshi Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VAN DER AUWERAER M. Katholieku Universiteit Leuven・Department Scheikunde, Professor, 理学部, 教授
DE SCHRYVER F.C. Katholieku Universiteit Leuven・Department Scheikunde, Professor, 理学部, 教授
SASAKI Keiji Hokkaido University, ・Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
YAMAMOTO Masao Nara Women's University・Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028159)
IWAI Kaoru Nara Women's University・Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90127423)
SCHWEIZER Ge ルーバンカトリック大学, 理学部, 助手
DE SCHRYVER ルーバンカトリック大学, 理学部, 教授
朝日 剛 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (20243165)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | photon pressure / single microparticle / intramolecular charge transfer / laser spectroscopy / polyacrylamide / picosecond fluorescence microscopy / infrared laser beam / block copolymer / 光の放射圧 / レーザートラッピング / 光機能性分子 / 構造解析 / レーザー / 時間分解顕微蛍光測定 / 微粒子形成 |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied formation process of a single microparticle in solution under a microscope by photon pressure of a focused infrared laser beam and analyzed inner structure of the microparticle. This study is regarded as a new chemistry by photon pressure, which is quite different from conventional photophysics and photochemistry. Intramolecular charge transfer molecule was chosen as a fluorescence probe, and its photophysical and photochemical properties were studied in detail. Polyacrylamide polymer bonded with the intramolecular charge transfer molecule was synthesized, and its dynamic responses to thermal, pH, and related stimuli were studied. By focusing the infrared laser beam. the polyacrylamide are gathered at the focal point of the microscope by photon pressure, forming a single microparticle. The preparation process was observed from time to time, and its characteristic inner structure was analyzed by picosecond fluorescence microscopy. Similarly, a single microparticle composed of block copolymer micelles was studied, and local environmental condition and morphology of the single microparticle were revealed by space- and time- resolved fluorescence analysis.