Theoretical study of atomic collision proscesses under weak interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mineo  School of Allied Health Sciences Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00281733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZYGELMAN B  University of Nevada-Lasvegas, Associate, Professor, 物理学科, 準教授
DALGARNO A  Harvard University, Phillips Professor of Astroromy, 天文学科, 教授
SIMAKURA Noriyuki  Faculty of Science, Nigata University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40111314)
SIMAMURA Isao  The Institute of Physical and chemical Research, Vice-chief scientst, 理化学研究所・原子物理, 副主任研究員 (30013709)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAtomic collision / Atomic dynamics / Bose-Einstein condersation / Bose-Einstein Condersation / ボース・アインシュタイン縮退 / Rnse-Eihctein Condention / ボ-ス・アインシュタイン縮退 / Bose-Einstein Condensation
Research Abstract
We have carried out the joint theoretical study on atomic collisions below muK energy region. In such a low energy collision. the interaction is known to be extremely weak. and the calculation for scattering dynamics is sensitive to every numerical aspects of theoretical approach used. Professor Dalgarno's group at Harvard University has developed the theoretical framework for the long-range Casimir force. which is proportional to 1/^7, and the Van der Waals potential. which relates to h/R^6.
Their study on this subject is considered to be one of the world leading researches.Kimura and Shimamura have concerned with development of theoretical structure of scattering dynamics within the close coupling scheme.
Since the Interaction Is extremely weak and long range. and the scattering dynamics depends very sensitively on every detail of the theory employed. the extreme caution on solving a scattering problem numerically is required.
By incorporating weak and long-range interaction developed by Prof.
Dalgarno's group into the close coupling scheme extended by Kimura and Shimamura, we have successfully solved the coupled equation with minimum numerical instability, and the scattering amplitudes thus obtained provide ample information of scattering dynamics at muK collision energies.
The present results are found to be helpful for understanding the Bose-Einstein condensation (BEC) mechanism. and the energy and particle loss process from the BEC.
More specific application will be extended in the next period of the joint collaboration.