Project/Area Number |
09044093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Hisashi Kyushu University, GRADUATE School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00037219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBA Masaki Kyushu University, GRADUATE School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00284480)
TAKAHASHI.KAZUHIRO Kyushu University, GRADUATE School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00216706)
LAURENCE Tho ニューフォンドランドメモリアル大学, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Ferrimagnet / Metamegnet / Bimetallic compound / Diazine ligands / Magnetic ordering / Network compound / Bridging ligand / Spontaneous magnetization / ヘテロ多核鎖体 / 伸展型錯体 / メタ磁性体 / フェロ磁性体 / 磁気交換 / 双性配位子 / 自発磁化 / 架橋配位子 |
Research Abstract |
1. Bimetallic Magnetic Materials Extended by M-Cn-M' Linkages 1) 2-Dimencional bimetallic compounds [Ni(diamine)ィイD22ィエD2]ィイD22ィエD2 [Fe(Cn)ィイD26ィエD2] X have been prepared which have a square-sheet structure extended through FeィイD1IIIィエD1-CN-NiィイD1IIィエD1 linkages with Fe ions at the coiners and Ni ions at the edges. A ferromagnetic interaction operates within the sheet. The overall magnetic property is governed by the intersheet separation : a small intersheet separation (<10 Å) gives metamagnets owing to intersheet antiferromagnetic interaction whereas a large intersheet separation (>10 Å) provides ferromagnets. The intersheet separation can be controlled by the choice of counter ion and the hydration water. 2) 3-Dimencional bimetallic assemblies [Ni(L)ィイD22ィエD2]ィイD23ィエD2[FeィイD1IIィエD1(CN)ィイD26ィエD2]XィイD22ィエD2 (L=en, tn ; X=PFィイD26ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1, CIOィイD24ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1) have been prepared and structurally characterized. They have an isotropic cubic network with Fe ions at the corners and Ni
… More
ions on the edges. Magnetic studies indicates a ferromagnetic interaction between the nearest Ni ions thorough the diamagnetic Fe ion. 3) A bimetallic assembly [(Mn)en]ィイD23ィエD2[Cr(CN)ィイD26ィエD2]ィイD22ィエD2 ・4HィイD22ィエD2O was obtained which has a defective cubane structure with three Cr atoms and four atoms at the seven corners and eight Cr-CN-Mn edges. Based on magnetization (FCM, ZFCM, RM) and hysteresis studies, it was fount to be a ferrimagnet showing magnetic ordering below 69 K. To the best of our knowledge, the Tc is the highest among the structurally characterized molecular-based magnets. 2. Magnetism of Dinuclear CuィイD1IIィエD1 Complexes Bridged by Diazine Ligands Dinuclear CuィイD1IIィエD1 complexes of three polydantate diazine ligands, based on potentially bridge N-N single bond fragments, were studied. The magnetic interaction between the two CuィイD1IIィエD1 ions is markedly dependent upon the torsion angle between the two Cu chromophores with respect to the N-N bond. In general, a large distortion angle results in no spin-coupling and a small distortion causes a strong antiferromagnetic interaction. 3. New strategy for Magnetic Materials A new bridging ligand having an oxamidate and a glyoxymate groups (HィイD24ィエD2L) was prepared. Its CuィイD1IIィエD1 complex [Cu(HL)]ィイD1-ィエD1 was synthesized in situ and reacted with a second MィイD1IIィエD1 ion to provide trinuclear CuィイD1IIィエD1-MィイD1IIィエD1-CuィイD1IIィエD1 complexes [M{Cu(HL)}ィイD22ィエD2(dmf)ィイD22ィエD2]/2dmf (M=Mn, Co, Ni, Zn) were obtained. The [Cu(HL)]ィイD1-ィエD1 entity form a planar {CuNィイD24ィエD2} chromophore with the hydrogen-bonded N-O-H-N-O chelate. Two {Cu(HL)ィイD22ィエD2ィイD1-ィエD1 molecules coordinate to the MィイD1IIィエD1 ion providing an octahedral geometry together with two dmf molecules. [Mn{Cu(Hl)}]ィイD22ィエD2(dmf)ィイD22ィエD2・2(dmf)ィイD22ィエD2}2dmf was reacted with MnィイD1IIィエD1 ion in the presence of KィイD1+ィエD1 and 18-crown-OィイD26ィエD2 to provide an ordered system exhibiting a spontaneous magnetization at 5.5 K. This work illustrates a stepwise synthesis of bimetallic magnets using a designed bridging ligand. Less