Studies on Perxisome Biogenesis and Peroxisomal Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Yukio  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70261237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARANO Tomoyuki  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80037275)
TAMURA Shigehiko  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90236753)
ERDMANN Ralf  ルール大学, 生理化学研究所, 助教授
KUNAU WolfーH  ルール大学, 生理化学研究所, 教授
RACHUBINSKI リチャード、エイ  アルバータ大学, 医学部・解剖学・細胞生物学科, 教授
RACHUBINSKI リチャード  アルバータ大学, 医学部・解剖学/細胞生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsperoxisome / CHO cell mutants / complementation groups / peroxin / peroxisome biogenesis disorders / pathogenic genes / protein import / protein-protein interaction / ペルオキシソーム形成因子 / PTS1,PTS2 / 膜タンパク質 / 輸送装置 / 局在化シグナル / ベルオキシソーム / ベルオキシソーム形成因子 / ベルオキシソーム欠損症 / 患者解析 / トボロジー / 蛋白質-蛋白質間相互作用 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
With the support of this Giant-in Aid for Scientific Research 09044094, we obtained two major types of findings :
1) Isolation, characterization, and complementation group analysis of novel CHO cell mutants defective in peroxisome biogenesis.
In addition to the previously isolated, three complementation groups (CGs) of peroxisome-deficient CHO cell mutants, ZP24, Z65, and ZP92, we isolated and classified in CGs novel mutant cell lines, including ZP107 of CG1 (the same group as Z24), CG2, ZP105/ZP139, CG3, ZP109, ZP110, ZP114, CG-J, ZP119, CG8, ZP124, ZP126, CG-H, ZP128, CG11, ZPG207, and ZPG208 by the P9OH/UV method. ZP110, ZP114, ZP126, and ZPG208 were found to be distinct from human 13 CDs of fibroblasts from patients with peroxisome biogenesis disorder (PBDs) such as Zellweger syndrome, indicating that totally 17 genotypes are present in mammals. Thus, it is evident that peroxisome assembly requires at least 17 gene-products.
2) Cloning of novel peroxin genes
By genetic functional complementation assay of newly isolated CHO cell mutants, we cloned several peroxin cDNAs (PEXs), including PEX1, PEX12, PEX13, PEX14, and PEX19 for ZP107, ZP109, ZP128, ZP110, and ZP119 respectively. We then delineated that gene mutants in PEX1, PEX12, PEX13, and PEX19 are responsible for PBDs of CG1(E), CG3, CG-H, and CG-J, respectively. Moreover, we isolated PEX10 and PEX16 by expressed sequence tag (EST) DNA search using yeast genes and demonstrated that inactivation of PEX10 and PEX16 is the genetic cause of CG7 (B) and CG9 (D) PBDs, respectively. We also found two isoforms of the peroxin Pex5p (PTS1 receptor) using CG2 mutants, ZP105 and ZP139, demonstrating the longer Pex5p to be involved in PTS2 import as well. Moreover, we showed the evidence that peroxisomal membrane protein Pex14p plays a key role in import of PTS1 and PTS2 proteins into peroxisomes.