Project/Area Number |
09044104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH OGANIZATION |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Makoto Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90025453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Kaoru Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50189461)
ISHIBASHI Nobuyuki Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (70211729)
OKADA Yasuhiro Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (20212334)
ISO Satoshi Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (20242092)
KAWAI Hikaru Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80211176)
吉村 太彦 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70108447)
高杉 英一 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00135633)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Particle Physics / Fields Theory / Superstring / Supersymmetry / CP violation / B meson / Non-purtabative effect / Hadron Physics / 素粒子 / Bファクトリー / 大統一理論 / 標準模型 / コライダー実験 / ニュートリノ振動 |
Research Abstract |
In this research program, reaearchers in Japan and Korea cooperate in studying various subjects in elementary particle physics, especially in such fields as quantum gravity based on superstring, supersymmetry and CP violation and B physics. By mutual discussions and communications researchers in each side were able to receive good stimulations and some collaborations works appeared. We also send and invite peoples to attend various meetings, workshops held in Japan and Korea, some of which were organized by APCTP. The subject of these meetings includes " Fields theory " (May, 1997) " Particle phenomenology " (Oct.-Nov., 1997) " Hadron physics and B physics " (Feb., 1998) and " String theory " (Feb., 1999) . Some of us contribute to these meetings as participants, lecture and organizers.