Project/Area Number |
09044105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI T. (1998) KEK,Acelerator, Associate professro, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80141977)
増田 康博 (1997) 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 中性子線源研究系, 助教授 (60150009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BOWMAN J.D. LANL,Fellow, 主任研究員
MUTO S. KEK,Neutron, Research stuff, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (90249904)
ISHIMOTO S. KEK,Physics, Research stuff, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50141974)
MORIMOTO K. KEK,Physics, professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10011579)
MASUDA Y. KEK,Neutron, Associate professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (60150009)
LAMOREAUX S. ロスアラモス研究所(米国), 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | parity violation / time reversal / weak interaction / neutron polarization / nuclear polarization / laser optical pumping / NMR / 空間反転 / 中性子 / 時間反転対称性 / 超伝導 / ヘリウム3偏極 |
Research Abstract |
We established the experimental method of T-violating polarized neutron transmission through a polarized nuclear target. We found systematic errors are cancelled, if we apply the reciprocity theorem of Goldberger and Watson. We developed a new method for 3He polarization as neutron spin polarizer and analyzer, namely we developed 3He polarization in a birefringence sapphire cell. We developed neutron polarimetty by using 3He neutron spin polarizer and analyzer and a Meisner sheet. We carried out an experiment on parity violating neutron spin rotation by applying the neutron polarimeter at Los Alamos. We also carried out the study of parity violation on polarized neutron transmission through nuclear targets. We developed an experiment on parity violating neutron radiative capture of proton for the study of the weak interaction between nucleons. We developed a 3He neutron-polarizer of large aperture, a new radio-frequency neutron-spin flipper, a low neutron absorption vessel of liquid hydrogen made from zirconium and a high magnetic-resistant photo multiplier for this experiment. We carried out a preliminary experiment at Los Alamos.