| Project/Area Number |
09044106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Natsuo National Insitute of Polar Research, Information Science Center, Professor, 情報科学センター, 教授 (50132709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKITA Kazuo Takusyoku University, Division of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40129945)
OGAWA Tadahiko Nagoya University, Solar Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60271607)
YAMAGISHI Hisao National Insitute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (20132714)
FUJII Ryoichi Nagoya University, Solar Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90099937)
前田 佐和子 京都造形芸術大学, 教授 (00199613)
野澤 悟徳 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
麻生 武彦 国立極地研究所, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (10026255)
西野 正徳 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
江尻 全機 国立極地研究所, 資料系, 教授 (30013692)
宮岡 宏 国立極地研究所, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (10150046)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | SuperDARN / HF radar / aurora / polar region / ionosphere / magnetosphere / geomagnetic conjugacy / EISCAT radar / 地磁気共役点観測 / Super DARNレーダー / 極域電磁圏・熱圏 / 地磁気脈動 / サブストーム / 沿磁力線電流 / 共役点 / 衛星 / 磁気圏 / 電離圏 / 北極域 / レーダー / プラズマ現象 |
| Research Abstract |
The Dual Auroral Radar Network (DARN) is a global-scale network for HF radars capable of sensing backscatter from ionospheric irregularities in the E and F-regions of the high-latitude ionosphere. Such HF radar network has been deployed in Arctic and Antarctic regions. Syowa East and South radars in Antarctica consist of this radar network. The HF radar Doppler information contained in the backscattered signals has combined to yield maps of high-latitude plasma convection and the convection electric filed. Using the SuperDARN network data we studied on large-scale dynamical processes in the magnetosphere-ionosphere system, such as the evolution of the global configuration of the convection electric field under changing IMF conditions and the development and global extent of large-scale MHD waves in the magnetosphere-ionosphere cavity. Observations of conjugacy and non-conjugacy of auroral phenomena give us useful information on the generation and propagation mechanism of aurora. There a
… More
re however very few conjugate pairs of observations in the northern and southern polar regions. Fortunately, Syowa Station in Antarctica is located very close to (〜 less than 100 km) the geomagnetically conjugate station of Husafell in Iceland, making an ideal pair of conjugate stations in the auroral zone. The auroral zone is located in the boundary region between open and closed field lines, where many intense auroral phenomena occur. Conjugate observations in our study, such as studies ot the exact location of conjugate points and their movements, the movement of conjugate auroras, on-off phase relation of pulsation aurora, the onset time difference or auroral breakup and substorm at conjugate points etc., should help us to infer the physical nature of auroral phenomena which occur between the magnetosphere and the ionosphere. We also examined the multi-instrument observations among SuperDARN radars, optical observation at Zhongshan and South Pole Stations in Antarctica, Geotail satellites, and EISCAT radars, Less