Spectroscopy and reactivity of organic compounds in space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kentarou  National Astronomical Observatory, Department of Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (40158861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BLAKE G.A.  California Institute of Technology, Associate
COHEN E.A  Jet Propulsion Lab. Earth and Space Scien, Research S
HIRAHARA Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30252224)
COHEN Edward A.  Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Earth and Space Science, Research Scientist
BLAKE Geoffrey A.  Geological and Planetary Science, Associate Professor
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science Associate Professor
COHEN E.A.  Jet Propulsion Lab, Earth and Space Scien, Research S
山口 靖  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80283472)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInterstellar molecules / Radio observation / Organic compounds / Comet Hale-Bopp / Herman-Wallis effect / Transition dipole moment / The CH radical / High-resolution FTIR / 高分解能スペクトル / フリーラジカル / Hale-Bopp
Research Abstract
More than 100 species have been identified in radio observations, However, in star-forming region there are complexities in spectroscopy and production mechanism of molecules. The present study approaches various problems in spectroscopy and chemistry in space and higher atmosphere. The following studies have been carried out in this joint study ; (1) Construction of pulse nozzle discharge equipment for observations of the electronic transitions of carbon chain molecules, (2) Coding of computer program for calculating transition frequencies and line intensities of molecules detected in astronomical objects, (3) High-resolution Fourier transform emission study of the CC molecule for deriving accurate transition frequencies in radio region, (4) Radio observations of comet Hale-Bopp, (5) Determination of the transition dipole moment of the infrared band of CH by using Herman-Waflls effect.