Project/Area Number |
09044109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hiroki Inst.for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Research Institutes Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIL'NIKOV G.V. Inst.of Macrokinetics Researcher, 研究員
USHAKOV V.G. Inst.of Chemical Physics Researcher, 研究員
OSHEROV V.I. Inst.of Chemical Physics Professor, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | nonadiabatic / chemical reaction dynamics / tunneling / resonsnce / 半古典力学 / 指数関数モデル / 共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
1)Concerning the exponential potential model which is expected to be a good candidate of a unified theory to cover both Landau-Zener-Stueckelberg type and Rosen-Zener-Demkov type nonadiabatic transitions, we have accomplished analytical works to a very good extent (published papers 1, 2, and 5). 2)With use of the Zhu-Nakamura theory, very sharp Feshbach type resonances in the col1inear 0 + HO* OH + 0 reaction have been nicely reproduced and analyzed (published paper 3). 3)Quantum dynamics of the hydrogen transfer reaction Cl + HBr * HCI + Br have been calculated with use of the hyperspherical coordinate approach, and the reaction mechanisms were clarified in terms of the potential ridge and vibrationally nonadiabatic transitions (published paper 4).