Elucidation of Molecular Origin of Ozone Deficit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshinori  Okazaki National Research Institutes , Institute for Molecular Science , Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (10192618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUMI Ralf  Imperial College London, Lecturer, 講師
HOUSTON Paul  Cornell University, Professor, 教授
KOHGUCHI Hiroshi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (40311188)
VASYUTINSKII Oleg  Ioffe Institute, 主任研究員
PAVLOV Lubomir  Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Electronics, Professor, 教授
PAVLOV Lubom  ブルガリア科学アカデミー, エレクトロニクス研究所, 教授
岩田 末廣  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20087505)
VASYUTINSKII  イオフ物理研究所, 主任研究員
HOUSTON Paul  コーネル大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOzone deficit / Oxygen / Vibrationally - excited molecules / 光電子 / フェムト秒 / ピラジン / 光分解 / 欠損 / 成層圏
Research Abstract
We have speculated that the ozone deficit is caused by ozone production via the reaction of vibrationally - excited oxygen molecule with surrounding oxygen molecule at the ground state . In order to examine this possibility , we mapped out the yield of highly vibrationally - excited oxygen molecules produced by photodissociation of Ozone in the Hartley band . The yield thus measured has been utilized in three dimensional atmospheric model calculation to demonstrate the possibility of this channel as the source of Ozone deficit . On the other hand , recent quantum chemical calculations show , although not yet concluded , that the rapid disappearance of vibrationally - excited oxygen molecule is not chemical reaction but to vibrational relaxation . This suggests that we need to look for other potential source of Ozone deficit more extensively . One possibility is that there exist unexplored feature in the reaction of O (1D) with hydrides in the stratosphere . In order to address this problem , we have constructed a new crossed molecular beam apparatus with high resolution imaging detector . The developed apparatus allows us to study the reaction of interest in much shorter time than before , acceleration investigation of reactions relevant to atmospheric problems .