Theory of Dynamics in Atomic Processes : Physics of Highly Charged Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Isao  Institute of Physical and Chemical Research , Atom. Phys. Lab. , Senior Scientist, 原子物理研究室, 副主任研究員 (30013709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIMOTO Kazuhiro  Inst. Space Astron. Sci., Research Associate, 助手 (60170627)
SHIMAMURA Noriyuki  Niigata Univ., Dept. Sic., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40111314)
ITIKAWA Yukikazu  Inst. Space Astron. Sic., Professor, 教授 (20013667)
KOIKE Fuminori  Kitasato Univ., Dept. Med., Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90095505)
NAKAZAKI Shinobu  Miyazaki Univ., Dept. Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70041001)
MCCANN J.F  Durham大学, 講師
CROTHERS D.S  Queen's大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHighly Charged Ions / Electron - Ion Collisions / Theory Atomic Collisions / Ion - Atom Collisions / Theory of Atomic Processes / 原子過程 / 原子衝突 / 原子過程論
Research Abstract
The following resulted from the collaboration with the British scientists : (1) As an example of highly charged ions , the electron - impact excitation cross sections for He - like ions ( S XV, etc. ) have been calculated using the R - matrix theory including the relativistic effects , and their behavior along the isoelectronic was analyzed . (2) As another example of highly charged ions , the electron - impact excitation cross sections for the Ca - like ions Fe VII have also been calculated using the R - matrix theory and they have been compared with the cross sections for other cases . (3) One of the multiply excited hollow atoms that attract much recent interest , I. e. , formation of triply excited hollow Li atoms by photon impact was calculated by the R - matrix method . The results were compared with the recent SR experiments . (4) For the purpose of studying the peculiar physics of collisions of atoms with negatively Charged particles , the formation of antiprotonic atoms in collisions of antiprotons with atoms was studied using the classical trajectory Monte Carlo method . (5) As a peculiar collision system , low - energy ion - atom collisions in a strong magnetic field was treated theoretically and their cross sections were calculated .
Japan - UK seminar was held at RIKEN on July 30 , 31 and August 1 , 1999 to present and discuss the results of Japan - UK collaboration resulting from the present collaboration program . Other researches going on in Japan and in UK were also presented and possible future collaborations are discussed .