Design and Development of Hyper Active Photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Bunsho  Catalysis Research Center, Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80176924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshihiro  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70240629)
UOSAKI Kohei  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20133697)
IKEDA Shigeru  Catalysis Research Center, Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (40312417)
YE Shen  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40250419)
PALMISANO Le  パレルモ大学(イタリア), 教授
HOFFMANN Mic  カリフォルニア工科大学(アメリカ), 教授
BOWMAN Rober  カンザス大学(アメリカ), 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / Surface Area / Crystallinity / Recombination / Hydrothermal / Pyrolysis / Transfer Hydrolysis / Organic Solvents / 光触媒反応 / 光触媒活性の評価法 / 高表面積 / 超高速時間分解測定 / 再結合速度
Research Abstract
This study aimed at rationalization of the hypothesis that the most decisive factors controlling the photocatalytic activity of semiconductor powders is surface area and crystallinity. The larger the surface area becomes, the more the reaction substrate molecules are adsorbed on the surface, to result in the higher activity, while the higher the crystallinity of particles, the smaller the crystal defect inducing electron-hole recombination. Therefore it is expected that semiconductor particles having large surface area and being high crystallinity should exhibit high photocatalytic activity. We have developed the novel method of titanium(IV) oxide preparation without the use of water; (1) Hydrothermal Crystallization of Organic Media (HyCOM), (2) Thermal Decomposition (TD), and (3) Transfer Hydrolytic Crystallization in Alcohols (THyCA). The titanium(IV) oxide powders thus prepared had large surface area and high crystallinity of anatase crystallites. As expected from these physical properties, these powders showed the photocatalytic activity, under both aerated and deaerated conditions, which is marked higher than that of highly active commercially available titanium(IV) oxide (Degussa P-25). Thus, we have confirmed the principle for the design of ultra-highly semiconductor photocatalyst and developed the novel synthetic methods. By using femtosecond laser systems, the reduced rate of electron-hole recombination was clarified.