AGGRESSIVE CORROSION OF ADVANCED MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionGRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Toshio  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (60001252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GLEESON Brian  IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY USA,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 材料工学科, 助教授
YOUNG David J  NEW SOUTH WALES UNIV.AUSTRALIA,PROFESSOR, 材料工学研究科, 教授
SATO Yoshiyuki  FAC.OF MINING,AKITA UNIVERSITY ASSOC.PROF., 鉱山学部, 助教授 (90240671)
KUROKAWA Kazuya  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00161779)
HIRATA Hiroshi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60250958)
GREESON Bria  アイオワ州立大学, 材料工学科, 助教授
GRESSON Bria  ニューサウスウェールズ大学, 材料工学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh Temperature Corrosion / Mixed Oxidants / Environmental Degradation / Advanced Materials / Superalloy / Intermetallic Compounds / Boiler Tube / Turbine Blade / 塩化腐食
Research Abstract
Heat-resistant alloys used for turbines and boilers had tendency to suffer from severe corrosion at high temperatures. In particular, the energy conversion system is being operated in mixed gas environments containing O, S, and C1 as well as their compounds. In order to make elucidate aggressive corrosion of advanced materials such as intermettallies, super alloy, silicides and aluminide and so on, we made a research group between Hokkaido University and University of New South Wales In Australia. We had four meetings in these two years, and discussed about following topis : oxidation behavior of silicides by Kurokawa, oxidation and sulfidation of TiAl intermetallic compounds by Gleeson, Carburizing of steels and alloys by Young, Chlorination of Ni and Fe-based alloys by Sato, and Sulfidaiton behavior of aluminides by Narita.
Through this joint research, we had many fruitful results. One of them is that oxidation or sulfidation in relative simple environments containing oxygen or sulfur is widely accepted to be understandable, however, there are still many unanswered questions of the corrosion behavior in mixed oxidant environments. Therefore, we need to go further investigation in order to make clear in addition to the thermodynamic and kinetic stand points.
It is the chief fruit of this joint research that systematic understanding the aggressive corrosion of the advanced materials as suicide, aluminide and super alloy as well as steels and alloys were obtained. In future, the knowldges could be applied to corrosion problems of jet-engines and turbine blade at high temperature, and especially internal corrosions phenomena as oxidation and sulfidatlon will be controlled.