| Project/Area Number |
09044118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Kazuyuki (1998) Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Lecturer, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (20250839)
神山 新一 (1997) 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASSART R. Univ.PMC (Paris 6), Lab.PI,Professor, マリーキュリー大学, 教授
BACRI J.-C. Univ.PMC (Paris 6), Lab.MDH,Professor, マリーキュリー大学, 教授
KOIKE Kazuo Tohokugakuin Univ., Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108575)
NAKATSUKA Katsuto Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Engng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60005345)
KAMIYAMA Shinichi Emeritus Professor of Tohoku Univ., 流体科学研究所, 名誉教授 (80006171)
上野 和之 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (20250839)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Magnetic fluid / Fine particle / Magnetic field / Pipe flow / Heat transfer / Magnetization / Rheology / 粘土 / 凝集 |
| Research Abstract |
The basic properties (mainly, magnetic and rheological properties), fluid flow problems of the magnetic fluid showing a high functionability and its applications were investigated. Two seminars were organized to develop collaborative research projects between Japan and France. The following topics were discussed in the seminars. (1) Synthesis and physical properties of the magnetic fluid with the high functionability Improvement of the magnetic fluid as an intelligent. fluid has been conducted by controlling a surface modification of fine magnetic particles and by making the complex magnetic fluid. The physical properties of these magnetic fluids with the high functionability were clarified. In paticular, the magnetic properties of the ultra-fine magnetic particles and the optical properties of the magnetic fluid (Soret effect) were conducted with the development of new measuring techniques. Liquid-metal based magnetic fluid were prepared. (2) Hydrodynamics of the magnetic fluid As pipe flow problems, the effect of a nonuniform magnetic field on the boiling two-phase flow and the oscillatory flow was clarified. Also, the magnetic instability of the magnetic fluid drop and the viscous instability of the interface (analogeous to the Saffman-Taylor fringer) were clarified. (3) Applications The basic studies of the development of a magnetic fluid active damper, a heat pipe and a energy conversion system were conducted to get the high performance of these applied machines and equipments. Also, a medical application of the magnetic fluid is progressing.