Project/Area Number |
09044121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUMAKI Yuichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50270814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Koyu Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Teaching Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (80261600)
YOSHIDA Kazuya Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00191578)
NENCHEV Dragomir Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80270809)
UCHIYAMA Masaru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
ヒルツィンガー ケルド ドイツ航空宇宙研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Space teleoperation / Time delay / Operator support system / Network / Multi-body dynamics / Internet / Singularity-consistent approach / Model based teleoperation / モデルペースト遠隔操作 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we mainly developed a model based teleoperation system, singularity-consistent teleoperation system and a compact high performance 6-D.O.F haptic interface system. In addition, finally, these systems are integrated to an advanced space teleoperation system. The fruits of this project are addressed bellow. 1. Model based teleoperation system which has robustness against both geometric and dynamic modeling errors is established. This system can display force reflection to an operator in spite of long time delay. Consequently, the slave arm can realize its task safely. 2. Singularity-consistent approach, which can handle a singularity problem without any error in the command direction with feasible joint velocity, is applied to space teleoperation system. This system includes command direction compensation based on shared control and a virtual reality based operator support system. We realized a specific peg-in-hole insertion task which requires a motion through the wrist singularity. 3. A high-performance compact 6-D.O.F haptic interface is developed. It can exhibit both a wide work space and quick motion ability. 4. Above three systems are integrated into an advanced space teleoperation system. As a result, we can achieve both high safety level and robust operation ability. Finally, experiments of teleoperation between DLR in Germany and Tohoku University in Japan have been conducted using Internet to confirm the effectiveness of the system.