Dynamic Wind Responses of Super High Structures Considering Radiation Damping of Soft Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Motohiko  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (90005471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Jun  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90217521)
MITSUJI Kazuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90292250)
FUJIMOTO Katsushige  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50271888)
UEMATSU Yasushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60151833)
SUGIMURA Yoshihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90206425)
し 醒  同済大学, 工程力学及び技術研究所, 教授所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsShanghai, China / super high structures / wind-resistant design / meteorological observation / soft ground / dynamic wind response / radiation damping effect / 超高層建物 / 風荷重 / 逸散減衰 / 動的応答解析
Research Abstract
In this project, the method and the modelling for the dynamic wind response analysis of super high structures constructed on soft ground were studied to clarify the effect of damping caused by the radiation of the structure's vibration energy into the ground.
The ground in Shanghai area in China was selected as the research object because of the following reasons : the ground composed of very thick and soft sandy soil layers, several super high buildings are under construction in the newly developed town in Shanghai, and the frequency in attack of strong typhoons is very high in this area. Hence this Japan-China joint research was carried out, and five researchers of Tongji University, Shanghai, participated in this project.
The current conditions of the wind-resistant design and the meteorological observation in China were investigated, and the data of typical soil structures in Shanghai area and the material of the wind-resistant design of some super high buildings under construction in the newly developed town in Shanghai were collected and investigated. Based on the discussion on these preliminary works, the following studies were executed ;
(1) the comparative study of the Japanese and Chinese wind-resistant design methods for super high structures,
(2) the analysis of the soil structures in Shanghai area, and
(3) the theoretical study and its application method with respect to the radiation damping effect of soft ground.