Project/Area Number |
09044128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Shigetoshi Yamagata Univ.Faculty of Engineering.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40124557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHALOUPKA Heinz Wuppertal Univ.Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授
KUSUNOKI Masanobu Yamagata Univ.Faculty of Engineering Researcher., 工学部, 助手 (20282238)
HIRATA Hiroshi Yamagata Univ.Faculty of Engineering As.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60250958)
SAWAYA Kunio Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60108470)
ONO Mitsuhiro Yamagata Univ.Faculty of Engineering.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60007010)
HEINTZ Chalo ブッパタール大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | high-temperature superconductors / superconducting filer / superconducting antenna / surface resistance / YBa2Cu3O7-d / 超伝導フィルター / マイクロ波デバイス |
Research Abstract |
We could obtain some new results of HTS filters and antennas by the joint study between Yamagata University and Wuppertal University, The results are as follows. (1) 1997 Dr.Kusunoki visited the laboratory of Prof.Chaloupka in Wuppertal University and researched about design of superconducting filters. Our group had investigated the formation process of YBCO thin films and measured its superconducting properties. We also designed superconducting antenna and filters. Prof.Chaloupka's group investigated superconducting filters. (2) 1998 Prof.Chaloupka stayed our laboratory for about three weeks and coworked with us to develop superconducting filters. During his stay in our laboratory the symposium of HTS filters was held in Yamagata University. We designed cross-coupled superconducting filters which had narrow bandwidth, sharp skirt properties and small insertion loss. The joint work between Yamagata University (Ohshima's laboratory) and Wuppertal University (Chaloupka's laboratory) will be continued in 1999.