Laser-Ablation Fabrication and TR Structure Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI K.  Inst, Materials Science, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (10116113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 岳人  松下技研(株), 光エレクトロニクス研究機構, 研究員
AZIZ M.J.  Harvard Univ., Applied Science, Professor, 応用科学科, 教授
GEDREGAN D.B  オークリッジ国立研究所, 固体物性部, 研究員
LOWNDES D.H.  Oak Ridge NL,Solid State Div.Group Leader, 固体物性部, 研究リーダー
YOSHIDA T.  Matsushita Res.Inst.Tokyo, Inc., Research
GEOHEGON D.B.  Oak Ridge NL,Solid State Div., Researcher
GEOHEGAN D.B  オークリッジ国立研究所, 固体物性部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLaser Ablation / Si Nano particles / Visible Hight Emission / Si nanoparticles / Si Ge EL Device / Time-resolued measurements / Oxidation / Photo luminescence / SiGeEL素子 / 時間分解構造測定 / 時間分解レーザー分解発光分析 / シリコンナノ構造 / シリコン超微粒子 / 可視発光 / レーザープラズマ軟X線分光 / 時間分解光ルミネッセンス測定 / Z-コントラストEELS・電顕
Research Abstract
We have studied the abovementioned title for the recent two years from April, 1997 to March, 1999, and we have obtained the results as shown below. These indicate that we can synthesize more functional nanostructures by means of the second pulsed modification of the surfaces of nanoparticles and fabricate Si nanoparticle films exhibiting high efficient photoluminescence(PL) and electroluminescence (EL) without any contaminations, using laser ablation technique.
[I] Time-resolved structure measurement of growth og Si nanoparticles : 1) No significant clustering and growth of nanoparticles have been observed until 15 mu s by time-resolved laser-plasma soft-X-ray absorption measurement. 2) By time-resolved PL and Rayleigh scattering measurements, it was found that the nanoparticle growth takes place at around 1 ms and that the spatial distribution of formed nanoparticles is much different between He and Ar gas atmosphere. 3) It was clarified by the newly developed second-laser irradiation method that relatively small Si nanoparticles begins to grow in the time scale from 100 mu s to 1 ms.
[II] Fabrication of Si and SiGe nanoparticle films : 1) We observed three PL bands for Si nanoparticle films, and the PL intensity depends strongly on the surface oxidation. 2) The size of Si nanoparticles ranges form 2 to 3 nm. 3) Si nanocrystallites in SiO2 with strong PL can be realized by annealing SiOx films deposited by laser ablation. The optimum value of x is 1.3-1.4 for obtaining high efficient light emission. 4) By laser ablation, we have fabricated EL-device structures using SiGe nanoparticles, which shows visible EL.