| Project/Area Number |
09044133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | University of Library and Information Science |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Koichi Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50026085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Haruki Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40124200)
SUGIMOTO Shigeo Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40154489)
YAMAMOTO Takeo Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (80011584)
YAMAMOTO Jun'ichi Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (80210532)
HIRAGA Yuzuru Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (80165167)
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (10225790)
ROWLAND John ラフバラ大学, 理学部, 講師
PRICEーWILKIN ミシガン大学, 図書館, ディジタル図書館サー
OLSON Gary ミシガン大学, 情報学大学院, 暫定学部長兼教授
MCKNIGHT Cli ラフバラ大学, 教育人文学部, 教授
OLSON Gary.M ミシガン大学, 情報学大学院, 教授兼準学部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Digital Library / Electronic Library / Multilingual Information Access / Metadata / Multilingual HTML / Subject Gateway / Dublin Core Metadata Element Set / Library and Information Science / ディジタル図書館ネットワーク / Dublin Core / インターネット / 多言語文書プラウザ / 国際情報アクセス / ディジタル図書館ネットワーク(電子図書館) / 国際間での情報アクセス / 多言語・多文化情報環境 / 相互利用性・相互運用性 / 図書館情報学におけるディジタル図書館教育 |
| Research Abstract |
There are many R&D activities on digital libraries in the world. International collaborative access to digital libraries is very much crucial for future global information network based on the Internet. However, the key topics for global information access such as electronic documents, metadata, information access and user support in the global information network environment have not been well investigated. In this research, the researchers have investigated these issues in collaboration with foreign researchers from School of Information, University of Michigan in USA, from Department of Information Science, Loughborough University in UK, and from some other institutions for clarifying the key aspects that have to be solved. The researchers discussed these issues and exchanged their ideas at meetings and site visits, for example meetings held in conjunction with the international symposia hosted at the University of Library and Information Science (ULIS) during the research period. The major outcomes of this research are (1) the ideas on metadata and subject gateways based on discussions and also based on the experiences in the ULIS Digital Library system and (2) the multilingual HTML browser and its applications, e.g. multilingual Japanese oldtales collection. A distinguished outcome of this research, Multilingual Metadata Registry for Dublin Core, was gained from international collaboration between this research team and the Dublin Core Metadata Initiative. The researchers will make continuing effort on the metadata registry which will play very important role for usability and interoperability of metadata on the Internet and in digital libraries. Also, the researchers will make continuing collaborative effort with international subject gateway community.