Quantitative UPS on organic films with synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
UENO N  OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE,INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40111413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII H  NAGOYA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院(理), 助手 (60232237)
SEKI K  NAGOYA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCI., PROFESSOR, 大学院(理), 教授 (80124220)
OKUDAIRA K.K  CHIBA UNIV., FAC.OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50202023)
CHIBA Y  CHIBA UNIV., FAC.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20013477)
HASEGAWA S  OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE,INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASS, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10228447)
MORIKAWA Eiz  ルイジアナ州立大学, CAMD, 助教授
SAILE Volker  ルイジアナ州立大学, CAMD, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsORGANIC THIN FILM / SYNCHROTRON RADIATION / UPS / ELECTRONIC STATE / PHOTOELECTRON SPECTROSCOPY / MOLECULAR DEVICE / MOLECULAR ORIENTATION / SURFACE AND INTERFACE / 界面物件 / UPS / ARUPS
Research Abstract
(1)Sample-preparation system for ARUPS of organic self-assembled monolayer's (SAMs) was constructedat the beam line 4A of CAMO.Using this system, ARUPS of pyrrolyl-SAM's prepared on Au and Ag substrates were in situ mneasured for the first time.
(2)The photoelectron angular distributions from various thin films prepared by organic molecular beam epitaxy were successfully analyzed, and quantitative molecular orientation and origin of spectral bands were determined.
(3)ARUPS combined with The above analysis method was applied to investigate' geometrical structure and chemical reactions of polymer surfaces which could not be investigated by UPS.It was found that the quantitative analysis of the photoelectron intensity is possible even for such conplicated organic system, and surface molecular orientation was determined for thin films of pendant-group polymers.