Processes to Fabricate 3-Dimentional Micro Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09044135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokyo metropolitan Institute of Technology (1998)
The University of Tokyo (1997)
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Fumio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, President, 学長 (60013116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Kok-meng  Georgia Institute of Technology, Mechanical Department, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授
SCHMIDT Gunter  Munich Institute of Technology, Control Department, Professor, 制御工学科, 教授
HASHIMOTO Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
FUJITA Hiroyuki  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90134642)
MASUZAWA Takahisa  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013215)
SCHMITT Gunt  ミュンヘン工科大学, 制御工学科, 教授
SCHIMIDT gun  ミュンヘン工科大学, 制御工学科, 教授
GAGNEPAIN Je  フランス科学技術庁, 工学部門, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicro-Mechatronics / 3-dimensional micro structure / Nano Technology / Process / Manipulation / Tele-operation / Micro Actuator / Micro Sensor / 3次元マイクロ装置 / MEMS / ナノ / マイクロ・モータ
Research Abstract
We have visited each other according to the program of this year's project Our discussion, exchange information and cooperation were successful based on the results of last year's project. Especially Japanese and French members organized a international workshop on Nano technology and did extensive discussion how to organize Nano technology research with the viewpoint of micro mechanical technology. The discussion attracted a lot of attention from all over the world and we showed the new research direction of nano and micro technology by using this project.
The results of this project were presented in many well-known international conference and workshop. There were so sincere and serious discussion with positive attitude to our international cooperative project. And we could lead the new research fields of nano technology. We hope that our leadership in nano and micro technology fields would last after completing this project.